NAE Website – National Academy of Engineering Elects 87 Members and 18 International Members

Washington DC, February 06, 2020 —

The Nationwide Academy of Engineering (NAE) has elected 87 new members and 18 international members, introduced NAE President John L. Anderson now.  This brings the whole U.S. membership to two,309 and the selection of international members to 281.

Election to the Nationwide Academy of Engineering is among the optimum professional distinctions accorded to an engineer.  Academy membership honors all those who have made superb contributions to “engineering research, observe, or instruction, which includes, where by correct, important contributions to the engineering literature” and to “the revolutionary of new and producing fields of technological innovation, earning major breakthroughs in conventional fields of engineering, or producing/applying revolutionary approaches to engineering instruction.”  Election of new NAE members is the end result of a yearlong course of action. The ballot is set in December and the remaining vote for membership occurs through January.

Persons in the freshly elected class will be formally inducted through a ceremony at the NAE’s annual assembly in Washington, D.C., on Oct. four.  A record of the freshly elected members and international members follows, with their primary affiliations at the time of election and a short assertion of their principal engineering accomplishments.

NEW Users:

Abron, Lilia A., chief government officer, president, and founder, PEER Consultants, P.C., Washington, D.C. For leadership in giving technological innovation-pushed sustainable housing and environmental engineering remedies in the United States and South Africa.

Allen, Eleanor, chief government officer, Drinking water for Men and women, Englewood, Colo.  For leadership and advocacy in earning cleanse drinking water and sanitation techniques available to people today close to the globe.

Allstot, David J., professor, electrical engineering and computer system science, Oregon Condition University, Corvallis.  For research and commercialization of mixed-method built-in circuits and techniques.

Ambrose, Robert O., division chief, computer software, robotics, and simulation division, NASA Johnson Area Center, Houston.  For innovations in dexterous room robotics, and for leadership in human-robotic teaming in room functions.

Barbat, Saeed D., government technical chief, protection research and innovation, Ford Motor Co., Dearborn, Mich.  For leadership in automotive protection and contributions to the science of crashworthiness, occupant safety, and biomechanics.

Basser, Peter J., senior investigator, section on quantitative imaging and tissue sciences, Nationwide Institutes of Overall health, Bethesda, Md.  For advancement of diffusion tensor MRI and streamline tractography, transforming the characterization of mind ailments and visualization of nerve fiber pathways.

Bekins, Barbara A., research hydrologist, U.S. Geological Survey, U.S. Department of the Inside, Menlo Park, Calif.  For contributions to characterizing subsurface microbial populations relevant to contaminant degradation.

Bent, Stacey F., professor, division of chemical engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For contributions to materials floor chemistry and its application across technological innovation platforms from electrical power to electronics.

Berson, Thomas, chief safety adviser, Salesforce.com Inc., San Francisco.  For contributions to cybersecurity in the industrial and intelligence communities.

Biller, Stephan R., vice president, Watson IoT, IBM Corp., Durham, N.C.  For leadership and advancement of manufacturing systems and innovations based mostly on the World wide web of Factors and digital knowledge.

Bolden, Charles F., previous administrator, Nationwide Aeronautics and Area Administration, Alexandria, Va.  For leadership and advancement of U.S. human spaceflight and room functions packages, and for revitalizing fundamental aeronautics research.

Brown, Alison K., president and chief government officer,  NAVSYS Corp., Colorado Springs, Colo.  For contributions to research and advancement of precision navigation and timing systems.

Brown, Marilyn A., Regents’ Professor and Brook Byers Professor of Sustainable Devices, School of General public Plan, Georgia Institute of Engineering, Atlanta.  For bridging engineering, social and behavioral sciences, and coverage scientific studies to realize cleaner electric powered electrical power.

Candler, Graham V., McKnight Presidential Professor, aerospace engineering and mechanics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.  For advancement and validation of computational styles for high-fidelity simulation of supersonic and hypersonic interactions.

DesRoches, Reginald, William and Stephanie Sick Dean of Engineering, George R. Brown School of Engineering, Rice University, Houston.  For research and style and design of resilient infrastructure techniques to mitigate destruction from all-natural disasters and other severe circumstances.

Emer, Joel, senior distinguished research scientist, NVIDIA, Westford, Mass.  For quantitative analysis of computer system architecture and its application to architectural innovation in industrial microprocessors.

Espinosa, Horacio D., James and Nancy Farley Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Unwell.  For contributions bridging nanoscale experimentation and atomistic simulations.

Admirer, John C.C., president, chief government officer, and chairman of the board, Kopin Corp., Westborough, Mass.  For innovation and entrepreneurship in digital materials and gadgets for shows.

Faul, Margaret M., vice president, drug product or service systems, Amgen, Newbury Park, Calif.  For technical leadership in the advancement of marketed medicines and leadership in enabling systems, pharmaceutical criteria, eco-friendly chemistry, and sustainability.

Fleming, Karl N., president, KNF Consulting Expert services LLC, Spokane, Wash.  For contributions to probabilistic danger evaluation procedures and their application to greatly enhance the protection of nuclear electrical power amenities.

Frantz, Gene A., co-founder and chief technical officer, Octavo Devices, Sugar Land, Texas.  For leadership in the advancement and commercialization of digital signal microprocessors.

Freedman, Paul L., chief government officer, LimnoTech, Ann Arbor, Mich.  For advancement and application of science-based mostly computer system styles for watershed evaluation, remediation, and administration.

Gautam, Rajeev, president and chief government officer, effectiveness materials and systems, Honeywell, Morris Plains, N.J.  For business and technical leadership in the oil, gas, and petrochemicals sector.

Gebhardt, Eric, retired chief technological innovation officer and vice president of engineering, GE Electric power, Basic Electric powered Co. (GE Power), Houston.  For advancement and utilization of superior electric powered generation systems which includes gas and wind turbines.

Giallorenzi, Thomas R., senior technical fellow, Conversation Devices-West, L3Harris, Salt Lake Metropolis.  For innovation and entrepreneurship in civilian and military communication networks and techniques.

Gilbert, Robert B., division chair and professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering, University of Texas, Austin.  For advancing the use of trustworthiness analyses, danger evaluation, and danger-based mostly conclusion-earning for advanced engineering jobs.

Goodson, Kenneth E., Davies Loved ones Provostial Professor and senior affiliate dean, division of mechanical engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For developments in microprocessor thermal administration and nanoscale warmth conduction.

Corridor, Kenneth C., Julian Francis Abele Professor, division of mechanical engineering and materials, Duke University, Durham, N.C.  For advancement of unsteady aerodynamic and aeromechanics theories and analysis for inner and exterior aerodynamic flows.

Hanson, Vicki L., government director and chief government officer, Association for Computing Machinery, New York Metropolis.  For contributions to the style and design of available techniques, and for leadership in the computer system science and engineering neighborhood.

Harris, Latonia M., scientific director, pharmaceutical advancement and manufacturing science, Janssen Pharmaceutical Organizations of Johnson & Johnson (J&J), Malvern, Pa.  For leadership in biomanufacturing of a breakthrough immunotherapy biotherapeutic, and for outreach activities in STEM instruction.

Helms, Susan J., principal and proprietor, Orbital Visions LLC, Colorado Springs, Colo.  For accomplishments in civil and military room packages.

Hering, Susanne V., founder and president, Aerosol Dynamics Inc., Berkeley, Calif.  For innovations and commercialization in aerosol measurements and instrumentation.

Hubbard, Susan S., affiliate laboratory director and senior scientist, earth and environmental sciences, Lawrence Berkeley Nationwide Laboratory, Berkeley, Calif.  For contributions to hydrogeophysics and biogeophysics and the geophysics of permafrost.

Ishrak, Omar, chairman and chief government officer, Medtronic, Minneapolis.  For contributions to diagnostic ultrasound, and for leadership in health-related technological innovation innovation and globalization.

Jackson, Dana (Keoki), chief engineer and vice president of engineering and software functions, Lockheed Martin Corp., Bethesda, Md.  For producing human and technological aerospace abilities for nationwide safety, and for marketing world technological innovation cooperation.

Jankovic, Mrdjan, senior technical chief, Ford Analysis and Advanced Engineering, Ford Motor Co., Dearborn, Mich.  For contributions to nonlinear manage idea and automotive technological innovation.

Keller, Sallie Ann, division director, social and conclusion analytics division, and professor of public wellness sciences, Biocomplexity Institute & Initiative, University of Virginia, Charlottesville.  For advancement and application of engineering and statistical approaches in assist of nationwide safety and sector.

Kevrekidis, Ioannis G., Bloomberg Distinguished Professor, division of chemical and biomolecular engineering, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.  For research on multiscale mathematical modeling and scientific computation for advanced, nonlinear response, and transport processes.

Klemencic, Ronald, chairman and chief government officer, Magnusson Klemencic Associates (MKA), Seattle.  For innovation in the style and design of high-increase buildings globally, and for research and style and design rules to advance structural engineering methods.

Kolda, Tamara G., distinguished member of the technical staff members, informatics and techniques assessments, Sandia Nationwide Laboratories, Livermore, Calif.  For contributions to the style and design of scientific computer software, which includes tensor decompositions and multilinear algebra.

Kornfield, Julia A., professor, chemical engineering, California Institute of Engineering, Pasadena.  For producing megasupramolecules for antimisting gasoline additives and mild-adjustable intraocular lenses to make improvements to cataract surgical procedures results.

Krajewski, Paul E., director, world research and advancement, Basic Motors Co., Warren, Mich.  For advancement and implementation of light-weight automotive materials.

Kramer, Steven L., professor, civil and environmental engineering, University of Washington, Seattle.  For contributions to geotechnical earthquake engineering, which includes liquefaction, seismic security, and seismic website response.

Kurfess, Thomas R., chief manufacturing officer, Oak Ridge Nationwide Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tenn.  For advancement and implementation of revolutionary digital manufacturing systems and program architectures.

Kurose, James F., distinguished professor, University of Details and Laptop Science, University of Massachusetts, Amherst.  For contributions to the style and design and analysis of community protocols for multimedia communication.

Kurtz, Sarah, professor, materials science and engineering, University of California, Merced.  For contributions to the advancement of GaInP/GaAs photovoltaic cells and leadership in photo voltaic mobile trustworthiness and top quality.

Lauby, Mark G., senior vice president and chief engineer, North American Electric powered Reliability Corp. (NERC), Atlanta.  For the advancement and application of approaches for electric powered grid trustworthiness analysis.

Li, Fei-Fei, Sequoia Cash Professor, computer system science, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.  For contributions in developing large understanding bases for equipment learning and visual comprehension.

Lieber, Charles M., Joshua and Beth Friedman University Professor, chemistry and chemical biology, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.  For contributions at the intersection of nanoelectronics, materials style and design, and neuroscience.

Litvinov, Eugene, chief technologist, business architecture and technological innovation, ISO New England, Holyoke, Mass.  For advancement of optimization arithmetic for new electric power marketplaces and revolutionary purposes for electric powered grid manage, visualization, and scheduling.

Liu, Chen-Ching, American Electric powered Electric power Professor, electrical and computer system engineering division, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg.  For contributions to computational procedures for electrical power program restoration and cybersecurity.

Margulies, Susan S., Wallace H. Coulter Chair Professor, biomedical engineering, Georgia Tech and Emory University, Atlanta.  For elaborating the traumatic injury thresholds of mind and lung in conditions of structure-purpose mechanisms.

Marzetta, Thomas L., Distinguished Business Professor, electrical and computer system engineering, New York University Tandon School of Engineering, Brooklyn.  For contributions to large many-enter many-output antenna arrays in wireless communications.

McKenzie, Paul F., chief operating officer, CSL Behring, King of Prussia, Pa.  For delivering breakthrough medicines, modernizing course of action advancement and manufacturing, and integrating fashionable engineering concepts in pharmaceutical industries.

Médard, Muriel, Cecil H. Green Professor, electrical engineering and computer system science, Massachusetts Institute of Engineering, Cambridge.  For contributions to the idea and observe of community coding.

Mejia, Lelio H., senior principal engineer, Geosyntec Consultants, Oakland, Calif.  For the evaluation, style and design, and building of embankment dams and foundation techniques and contributions to geotechnical earthquake engineering.

Meller, Russell D., vice president, research and advancement, Fortna Inc., Louisville, Colo.  For contributions to large-scale distribution heart style and design and procedure.

Momoh, James A., chairman and chief government officer, Nigerian Electrical power Regulatory Commission, Abuha, Nigeria.  For the advancement of electric powered grid optimization approaches and implementation of superior technological innovation and coverage for rising electric powered grids in Africa.

Monteiro, Paulo J.M., Roy W. Carlson Distinguished Professor, civil and environmental engineering, University of California, Berkeley.  For contributions to the science and nanotechnology of concrete for sustainable building and long lasting structures.

Murthy, Jayathi Y., Ronald and Valerie Sugar Dean and Distinguished Professor, Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Utilized Science, University of California, Los Angeles.  For the advancement of unstructured alternative-adaptive finite volume procedures for warmth, mass, and momentum transport.

Niklason, Laura E., professor of anesthesiology and biomedical engineering,  Yale University, New Haven, Conn.  For cardiovascular tissue engineering, lung regeneration, and biomedical imaging.

Nocedal, Jorge, Walter P. Murphy Professor, industrial engineering and administration sciences, Northwestern University, Evanston, Unwell.  For contributions to the idea, style and design, and implementation of optimization algorithms and equipment learning computer software.

Ochoa, Ellen, retired director, NASA Johnson Area Center, Boise, Idaho.  For assistance as an astronaut, a technical chief in federal government, and an optical scientist/engineer.

Ortwein, Sara N., previous president, XTO Power Inc., Magnolia, Texas.  For engineering leadership in the upstream sector of the oil and gas sector.

Peterson, For every F., William S. Floyd and Jean McCallum Floyd Chair in Engineering, nuclear engineering, University of California, Berkeley.  For experimental and analytical research contributions for the style and design and advancement of passive protection techniques for superior nuclear reactors.

Roberto, Francisco F., technical specialist/manager for course of action technological innovation and innovation, technical solutions/processing and metallurgy, Newmont, Englewood, Colo.  For advancing biotechnical purposes for environmentally accountable mine creation.

Roby, Anne K., government vice president, Linde PLC, Ridgefield, Conn.  For developments in oxidation processes, and for leadership in technological developments, protection, and business development in world industrial gas businesses.

Rofougaran, Ahmadreza, chief technological innovation officer, co-chief government officer, and founder, Movandi Corp., Irvine, Calif.  For the advancement of radio program-on-a-chip technological innovation for wireless networking.

Russell, Mark E., vice president of engineering, technological innovation and mission assurance, Raytheon Co., Waltham, Mass.  For leadership in producing radar techniques for improved nationwide safety and protection.

Sawhney, Amarpreet Singh, chairman of the board, Ocular Therapeutix Inc., Bedford, Mass.  For advancement of revolutionary health-related gadgets that have impacted millions of people.

Shapiro, Alexander A., Russell Chandler III Chair and professor, School of Industrial and Devices Engineering, Georgia Institute of Engineering, Decatur.  For contributions to the idea, computation, and application of stochastic programming.

Shor, Peter W., Morss Professor of Utilized Arithmetic, Massachusetts Institute of Engineering, Cambridge.   For revolutionary contributions to quantum computation.

Shotwell, Gwynne, president and chief operating officer, SpaceX, Hawthorne, Calif.  For bringing economical, commercially aggressive room transportation to NASA and the U.S. Nationwide Protection Area Start.

Sottos, Nancy R., Donald B. Willett Professor of Engineering, materials science and engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.  For contributions to the style and design and purposes of self-healing and multifunctional materials.

Sutton, Michael A., distinguished professor, mechanical and biomedical engineering, University of Engineering and Computing, University of South Carolina, Columbia.  For development of digital picture correlation-based mostly measurement technological innovation and its dissemination through commercialization and purposes in sector.

Tamargo, Maria C., professor, actual physical chemistry and inorganic chemistry, Metropolis University of New York, New York Metropolis.  For forging the way towards an inclusive science and engineering research neighborhood, and for contributions to molecular-beam epitaxy of semiconductor materials.

Taylor, Russell H., John C. Malone Professor, division of computer system science, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.  For contributions to the advancement of health-related robotics and computer system-built-in techniques.

Thompson, Mark E., professor of chemistry and materials, University of Southern California, Los Angeles.  For advancement of very efficient electrophosphorescent materials for organic and natural mild emitting gadgets made use of in shows and lighting globally.

Tromp, Rudolf M., research staff members member, IBM Analysis Division, IBM Thomas J. Watson Analysis Center, Yorktown Heights, N.Y.  For contributions to advancement and commercialization of nanoscale characterization procedures, and their application in materials science.

Tsang, Leung, professor, electrical engineering and computer system science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.  For contributions in wave scattering and microwave remote sensing theories for satellite missions.

Vahala, Kerry J., Ted and Ginger Jenkins Professor of Details Science and Engineering and Utilized Physics, California Institute of Engineering, Pasadena.  For research and application of nonlinear optical microresonators to the miniaturization of precision time and frequency techniques.

Vaia, Richard A., senior scientist, emergent materials techniques, Air Force Analysis Laboratory, Dayton, Ohio.  For aerospace purposes of polymeric nanomaterials, and for technical leadership in materials for nationwide defense purposes.

Walker, Steven H., chief technological innovation officer, Lockheed Martin Corp., Bethesda, Md.  For leadership of nationwide safety R&D at the Protection Advanced Analysis Jobs Company and the U.S. Air Force.

Wampler, Charles W., II, senior technical fellow, Chemical and Components Devices Laboratory, Basic Motors World R&D, Warren, Mich.  For leadership in robotic techniques in manufacturing, mathematical procedures for robotic motion and equipment style and design, and traction battery modeling.

Washington, Kenneth E., chief technological innovation officer, Ford Motor Co., Dearborn, Mich.  For leadership in nuclear protection, information techniques and high-effectiveness computing, room research, and automotive systems.

Yue, Dick K.P., Philip J. Solondz Professor, mechanical and ocean engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Engineering, Cambridge.  For contributions to ocean engineering and innovation of OpenCourseWare to make larger instruction freely available globally.

Zhang, Jie, founder, chief scientist, and chairman, GeoTomo, Houston.  For innovations in earthquake seismology, geophysical imaging, and health-related technological innovation.

 

NEW Global Users:

Arzt, Eduard, chief government officer and scientific director, INM – Leibniz Institute for New Components, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany.  For research on mechanical properties and advancement of bio-motivated useful surfaces for health-related adhesives and novel gripping techniques.

Blöschl, Günter, professor of hydrology and drinking water sources, Institute of Hydraulic Engineering and Drinking water Resources, Vienna University of Engineering (TU Wien), Vienna, Austria.  For international leadership in the prediction and administration of severe hydrological events.

Chin, Daeje, chief government officer, SkyLake Expense Co., Seoul, South Korea.  For innovations and sector leadership in semiconductor technological innovation.

D’Andrea, Raffaello, chief government officer, Verity Studios, Zürich.  For contributions to the style and design and implementation of distributed automation techniques for industrial purposes.

Deng, Zhonghan John, chief government officer/chairman, Vimicro Group, Zhongxing Microelectronics Co. Ltd., Beijing, China.  For advancement of the world’s 1st CMOS one-chip world-wide-web camera and China’s Surveillance Movie and Audio Coding (SVAC) nationwide video standard.

Emri, Igor, professor of mechanics, University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia.  For contributions to the screening and modeling of time-dependent materials, and to novel seem and vibration isolation materials.

Felser, Claudia Anna-Maria, director, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden, Germany.  For the prediction and discovery of engineered quantum materials ranging from Heusler compounds to topological insulators.

Goenka, Pawan K., handling director, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Mumbai, India.  For leadership and enlargement of Mahindra’s automotive business in India, and for contributions in automotive motor lubrication.

Harrison, Susan T., professor, chemical engineering, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa.  For leadership in biochemical engineering and its application to mining and environmental remediation.

Jagadish, Chennupati, distinguished professor, digital materials engineering, Australian Nationwide University, Canberra.  For contributions to nanotechnology for optoelectronic gadgets.

Marquardt, Wolfgang, chairman, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich, Germany.  For contributions to course of action techniques engineering and large-scale computations, and for nationwide leadership in science/technological innovation coverage and administration.

Meli Piralla, Roberto, research professor emeritus, Engineering Institute, Nationwide Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM), Mexico Metropolis.  For advancing the preservation of historic structures and strengthening the seismic protection of concrete, masonry, and adobe structures globally.

Sefton, Michael V., University Professor and Michael E. Charles Professor of Chemical Engineering, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.  For innovations in biomaterials and tissue engineering through mobile microencapsulation, and for leadership of large-scale research initiatives.

Sellen, Abigail J., deputy director and principal researcher, Microsoft Analysis Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom.  For contributions that be certain thought of human abilities in the style and design of computer system techniques.

Sharaf, Essam Abdel Aziz, professor, division of public is effective, Cairo University, Giza, Egypt.  For leadership to modernize transportation techniques in Egypt and the Middle East through scholarship, advocacy, and public coverage.

Su, Guaning, president emeritus, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.  For contributions to regional safety and defense, and for tutorial leadership.

Vogel, Viola, professor, wellness sciences and technological innovation, ETH Zürich, Zürich.  For elucidation of how proteins get the job done as nanoscale mechanochemical switches, and purposes to bioengineering and medication.

Ward, Rabab K., professor emeritus, electrical and computer system engineering, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada.  For revolutionary purposes of signal processing to industrial and bioengineering troubles.