School of Engineering first quarter 2021 awards

Members of the MIT engineering faculty receive numerous awards in recognition of their scholarship, provider, and general excellence. The College of Engineering periodically recognizes their achievements by highlighting the honors, prizes, and medals won by school operating in our educational departments, labs, and centers.

  • Cullen Buie of the Department of Mechanical Engineering was named an American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow on Feb. 16.     
     
  • Anantha Chandrakasan of the Office of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science was named an ACM Fellow on Jan. 13.
     
  • Betar Gallant of the Department of Mechanical Engineering won an NSF Job Award on Feb. 11.
     
  • Lee Gehrke of the Institute of Healthcare Engineering and Science was nominated to the American Institute for Health-related and Biological Engineering College of Fellows on Feb. 19.
     
  • Henry Corrigan-Gibbs of the Section of Electrical Engineering and Computer system Science won the ACM CCS Exam-of-Time Award on Nov. 13, 2020.
     
  • Linda Griffith of the Department of Biological Engineering won the National Academy of Engineering Gordon Prize on Jan. 7.
     
  • Shafi Goldwasser of the Division of Electrical Engineering and Laptop Science        was named a 2021 North American Laureate by L’Oréal-UNESCO For Gals in Science Intercontinental on Feb. 11.
     
  • Song Han of the Office of Electrical Engineering and Pc Science was named a single of IEEE’s AIs 10 to Check out on Aug. 15, 2020.
     
  • Anders Sejr Hansen of the Division of Biological Engineering gained a National Science Foundation grant on Feb. 2.
     
  • Neville Hogan of the Department of Mechanical Engineering won the IEEE Society’s 2021 Pioneer in Robotics and Automation Award on Jan. 26.           
     
  • Rohit Karnik of the Section of Mechanical Engineering was named a Senior Member of the Countrywide Academy of Inventors on Feb. 11.
     
  • Jonathan Ragan-Kelle of the Section of Electrical Engineering and Laptop Science won Intel’s 2020 Outstanding Researcher Award on Feb. 17.
     
  • Hermano Igo Krebs of the Division of Mechanical Engineering was named a 2021 IEEE-EMBS Distinguished Lecturer on Feb. 19.   
     
  • Doug Lauffenburger of the Office of Organic Engineering won the Nationwide Academy of Engineering Gordon Prize on Jan. 7.
     
  • Harvey Lodish of the Department of Organic Engineering won the Worldwide Culture for Experimental Hematology 2020 Donald Metcalf Award on Jan. 29, was awarded an Honorary Health care provider of Science degree from the Chinese College of Hong Kong on Dec. 13, 2020, and was named a Royal Academy of Medicine of Belgium International Member on Dec. 16, 2020.
     
  • Luqiao Liu of the Office of Electrical Engineering and Laptop Science was awarded a 2021 Sloan Exploration Fellowship on Feb. 16.
     
  • Samuel Madden of the Section of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science was named a 2020 ACM Fellow on Jan. 13.
     
  • Muriel Médard of the Section of Electrical Engineering and Personal computer Science was Inducted into the Nationwide Academy of Engineering on Oct. 1, 2020, and was named the IEEE Details Concept Society’s 2021 Padovani Lecturer on Jan. 26.
     
  • Rob Miller with co-creator David Karger of the Division of Electrical Engineering and Laptop or computer Science gained the UIST 2020 Lasting Impression Award on Oct. 22, 2020.      
     
  • Tomas Palacios of the Section of Electrical Engineering and Computer system Science won Intel’s 2020 Outstanding Researcher Award on Feb. 17.
          
  • Negar Reiskarimian of the Division of Electrical Engineering and Laptop or computer Science won the IEEE International Microwave Symposium 2020 Second Area Best University student Paper Award on Jan. 01.
     
  • Ellen Roche of the Institute of Health-related Engineering and Science was awarded a One Ventricle Research Fund Award from Further on Jan. 12.
     
  • Daniela Rus of the Division of Electrical Engineering and Laptop Science won the 2020 John McCarthy Award on Jan 1.
     
  • Robert T-I Shin of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science was named an IEEE Fellow on Dec. 1, 2020.
     
  • Julian Shun of the Section of Electrical Engineering and Laptop Science won a Google School Research Award Jan. 1.
     
  • Michael Stonebraker of the Office of Electrical Engineering and Pc Science won the 2020 C&C Prize on Nov. 30, 2020. 
     
  • Collin M. Stultz of the Institute of Professional medical Engineering and Science was named a 2021 Phi Beta Kappa Checking out Scholar on March 1.
     
  • Antonio Torralba of the Office of Electrical Engineering and Laptop or computer Science was named a Fellow of the Affiliation for the Development of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI) on Dec. 23, 2020.
     
  • Kripa Varanasi of the Division of Mechanical Engineering won the Ideal Paper Award – MITAB 2020 Utilized Electricity Symposium on Dec. 18, 2020.
     
  • Sixian You of the Division of Electrical Engineering and Pc Science was named a Scialog: Advancing Bioimaging Fellow for 2021 on Feb. 1.